Purpose: SEWP participants and invitees will present current research on diverse issues related to the science and engineering workforce.
Each talk will be approx. 30 min followed by 10 min for discussant remarks and then 20 min for questions and general discussion. However, for the Gender Issues session the discussion portion will be combined for the 3 presentations.
Noon | Welcome and Lunch |
---|
12:30 pm | Richard Freeman (Harvard) with Tanwin Chang (NBER) and Hanley Chiang (Harvard) "Supporting the Best & Brightest in S&E - NSF Graduate Research Fellowships" [ppt] link to NBER Working Paper Discussant: Danny Blanchflower (Dartmouth) |
---|
1:30 pm | George Borjas (Harvard) "The Impact of High Skill Immigration" [ppt] Discussant: Rachel Friedberg (Brown) |
---|
2:30 pm | Break: 15 minutes |
---|
2:45 pm | Sangjoon Lee (Alfred) with Jinyoung
Kim (SUNY at Buffalo) and Gerald Marschke
(SUNY at Albany) "Creating a Longitudinal Research Worker-Establishment Matched Dataset from Patent Data: Description and Application to Understanding International Knowledge Flows" [ppt] Discussant: Alex Bryson (Policy Studies Institute, UK) [ppt] |
---|
3:45 pm | Keith Bender (U. Of Wisconsin -
Milwaukee) with John Heywood (U. of Wisconsin - Milwaukee) "Educational Mismatch among PhDs: Determinants and Consequences" [ppt] Discussant: Shulamit Kahn (Boston University) [ppt] |
---|
4:45 pm | Paula Stephan (Georgia State) with Albert
Sumell (Youngstown State) and James
Adams (RPI) "Capturing Knowledge: The Location Decision of New PhDs Working in Industry" [ppt] Discussant: Marlene Lee (Population Reference Bureau) |
---|
5:45 pm | Adjourn Session |
---|
6:00 pm | Shuttle Bus from NBER to Royal Sonesta |
---|
7:00 pm | Dinner at Davios (in the Sonesta) |
---|
8:00 am | Shuttle Bus from Sonesta to NBER |
---|
8:15 am | Continental Breakfast at NBER |
---|
8:30 am | Geoff Davis (Sigma-Xi) "The Productive Postdoc: Assessing the Impact of Recommended Changes to the Postdoctoral Experience" [ppt] Discussant: Charles Brown (U. of Michigan) |
---|
9:30 am | Cyrus Mody (Chemical Heritage Foundation)
"Commercializing Probe Microscopy" [pdf] Discussant: David Kaiser (MIT) |
---|
10:30 pm | Break: 15 minutes |
---|
10:45 am | Sarah Turner (U. of Virginia) with John
Bound (U. of Michigan) and Patrich Walsh (U. of Michigan) "Internationalization of U.S. Doctorate Education" [ppt] Discussant:William Kerr (MIT) |
---|
11:45 am | Lunch at NBER |
---|
12:15 pm | Sharon Levin (U. of Missouri) and Paula
Stephan "Women and Underrepresented Minorities in the IT Workforce" [ppt] |
---|
12:45 pm | Donna Ginther (U. of Kansas) and Shulamit
Kahn "Does Science Promote Women? Evidence from Academia 1973-2001" [ppt] |
---|
1:15 pm | Ronald Oaxaca (U. of Arizona) and Simona
Lup Tick (U. of Mississippi) "Technological Change and Gender Wage Differentials" |
---|
1:45 pm | Session discussion Ann Preston (Haverford) & John Bound (U. of Michigan) |
---|
2:15 pm | Break: 15 minutes |
---|
2:30 pm | Charles Yood (Michigan State U.)
"Emergence of Computational Science at Argonne National Labs" [pdf] Discussant: Danny Goroff (Harvard) |
---|
3:30 pm | James Adams (RPI) with J. Roger Clemmons
(University of Florida) "Research Productivity, Teaching Productivity, and Faculty Earnings: Evidence from U.S. Universities" [ppt] Discussant: Richard Freeman (Harvard) |
---|
4:30 pm | Adjourn Conference |
---|